logo
Latest News  
 
Co-Curricular Activities  

House System

TO create an atmosphere of healthy competition and team spirit, most of the school activities are governed by house system are divided into different House named as Dayanand, Virjanand, Hansraj & Shraddhanand House. Each house is under charge of House Master and has its own House Captain. Inter–House competitions are held regularly.

Thus the purpose of the house system is to :

  • Improve self –expression.
  • Ensure personality development.
  • Encourage self –discipline.
  • Instil leadership qualities.
  • Encourage greater Social responsibilities.
  • Impart training necessary to be an ideal citizen.
  • Promote cordial relationship between teacher & students.

Apart from regular P.T. and games classes ,competitions in Rangoli, Poster Making, Rakhi Making, Volleyball and track events are held at several occasions.

The school also provides facilities for games such as Badminton, Cricket, Kabaddi etc.

Hobby Classes

A food of activities are provided to the students in the following fields depending upon their ability and interest :-

(a) Dance

(b) Music(Vocal and Instrumental)

(c) Public speaking

(d) Dramatics

(e) Art & Painting

Exhibitions

An Art & Craft Exhibition and a Science–Exhibition are held.

 

D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL TAPIN NORTH-CCL
Co-curricular Activities, Participation and Achievements

Sr. No.

Activity/ Event

Date

Achievements

Organized by

     

Name of the Student

Position

 

1.

National Level Creative Writing Competition

2014-15

Rishav

3rd

DAV Public School, Near Cannary Hill, Hazaribag

2.

Senior Rangoli Making Competition

2014-15

Puja Gupta

Riya Rani

Arti Kumari

Saloni Priya

1st

CCL, Charhi, HBG Area

3.

Senior Rangoli Making Competition

2014-15

Deepshikha

Kamna Pushp

Pallawi Preet

Preeti Kumari

2nd

CCL, Charhi, HBG Area

4.

Senior Rangoli Making Competition

2014-15

Dhriti Saumya

Anushka

Jyoti Kumari

Madhubala Singh

Consolation Prizes

CCL, Charhi, HBG Area

5.

Senior Rangoli Making Competition

2014-15

Vidushi Pragya

Kajal Kumari

Puja Kumari

Kumari Neha

Consolation Prizes

CCL, Charhi, HBG Area

(S. K. Mishra)

D.A.V. PUBLIC SCHOOL TAPIN NORTH-CCL
Co-curricular Activities, Participation and Achievements

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

       Organized by :-     Science Olympiad Foundation,                             

                      Plot No. 99, Secor – 44, Gurgaon, Haryana

Sl. No.

Name of the students

Class

Medals

1.

Souvik Chakraborty

VI

Gold

2.

Shreya Tiwari

VII

Gold

3.

Arya Kumari

VIII

Gold

4.

Aditya Kumar Thakur

IX

Gold

5.

Dhriti Saumya

X

Gold

6.

Shiv Shankar

VII

Silver

7.

Abhinav Pratyush

VII

Silver

8.

Sourav Pandey

VIII

Silver

9.

Prashant Kumar

IX

Silver

10.

Monu Ram

X

Silver

11.

Simran

VI

Bronze

12.

Ayush Kumar

VII

Bronze

13.

Adarsh Kumar Singh

VIII

Bronze

14.

Ankit Kumar

IX

Bronze

15.

Nishant Kumar

X

Bronze

  • Dhriti Saumya, class – X sec – B  selected for second level.
  • Teachers co-ordinator – Mr. Niranjan Kumar Rai

                                                                                      (S. K. Mishra)